English (Curling)
light rock [correct, Canada]; light stone [correct]; underthrown rock [correct, Canada]; underthrown stone [correct]
DEF: A rock thrown with too little weight, that is with not enough weight to cover the expected distance on the sheet, from the release point to the spot indicated by the skip.
OBS: Antonym : a heavy rock; an overthrown rock.
French (Curling)
pierre légère [correct, feminine noun]; pierre lancée trop faiblement [correct, feminine noun]; pierre lancée avec insuffisamment de pesanteur [correct, feminine noun]; pierre lancée avec insuffisamment de vigueur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre lancée avec moins de poids de propulsion que ce qui est nécessaire pour couvrir la distance entre le lâcher et le point indiqué par le skip.
OBS: Antonyme : pierre pesante; pierre lourde; pierre lancée avec trop de pesanteur; pierre lancée avec trop de vigueur.