English (Geology; Tectonics)
basal planing
OBS: The term "rabotage basal"(basal planing) has been applied by P. Fallot to structures in which a folded, overthrust mass has been sliced by a less undulated overthrust surface, with the result that the lower ends are lacking in the synclines. The missing ends, however, should be found elsewhere along the surface of the overthrust as isolated scales.
French (Géologie; Tectonique)
rabotage basal [correct]
OBS: P. Fallot a appelé "rabotage basal" la disposition selon laquelle une masse chevauchante plissée se trouve tranchée par une surface de chevauchement moins ondulée, de telle sorte que les termes inférieurs manquent dans les synclinaux. Les termes manquants doivent d'ailleurs se retrouver ailleurs, le long de la surface de chevauchement, sous forme d'écailles isolées.