English (Plate Tectonics)
subduction complex [correct]
DEF: Intensely sheared and fractured assemblages of rocks with many overthrust faults, characteristic of lithosphere plate margins above subduction zones.
CONT: A subduction complex, by its very nature, is a complete mess. Essentially, this is material that has been scraped off the subducting plate and piled up against the continental margin. What’s fantastic about California is that the San Andreas transform has preserved the elements of the Mesozoic convergent margin for us to see.
OBS: subduction complex: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
complexe de subduction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'association pétrotectonique des domaines côtier et intermédiaire du Chili peut être interprétée comme un complexe de subduction qui s'est accolé à la bordure Pacifique du Gondwana au cours du Paléozoïque tardif [...]
OBS: complexe de subduction : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.