English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Employment Benefits; Working Practices and Conditions)
normal workweek [correct]; normal work week [correct]; NWW [correct]; NWW; basic workweek [correct]; basic work week [correct]; BWW [correct]; BWW; scheduled workweek [correct]; standard workweek [correct]; SWW [correct]; SWW; standard work week [correct]; SWW [correct]; SWW; regular workweek [correct]; basic working week
DEF: The number of working hours in one week beyond which an employee is entitled to be paid at overtime rates.
OBS: Most collective bargaining agreements specify ... 40 hours as the basic workweek.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Avantages sociaux; Régimes et conditions de travail)
semaine normale de travail [correct, feminine noun]; SNT [correct]; semaine régulière [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre d'heures prédéterminé pendant lesquelles un employé est obligé d'être présent à son poste au cours d'une semaine de travail.
OBS: Semaine régulière : Forme fautive.