English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
overtime compensation [correct, officially approved]; compensation for overtime [correct]
DEF: A compensation granted for work performed beyond scheduled hours.
OBS: It is to be compensated in accordance with the overtime compensation provisions of the agreement.
OBS: overtime compensation : term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
rémunération des heures supplémentaires [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; indemnité de surtemps [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité d'heures supplémentaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le travail exécuté en sus des heures prévues à l'horaire doit être rémunéré conformément aux dispositions relatives à la rémunération des heures supplémentaires de la convention.
OBS: rémunération des heures supplémentaires : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.