English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
fish vertebra [correct]; codfish vertebra [correct]; biconcave vertebra [correct]
DEF: The biconcave deformities of a vertebral body resulting from collapse of the vertebral endplates. Most common in the lower thoracic and upper lumbar spine, these deformities are characteristic of disorders in which there is diffuse weakening of the bone, such as osteoporosis. A similar pattern may be seen in osteomalacia, Paget's disease, hyperparathyroidism, and neoplasm.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
vertèbre de poisson [correct, feminine noun]; vertèbre biconcave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vertèbre biconcave par déformation des plateaux, s'observant notamment dans l'ostéoporose et l'ostéomalacie.