English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
picture frame vertebra [correct]
DEF: An enlarged vertebra characterized by a rim of thickened cortex and a coarsened trabecular pattern which may be arranged in a vertically striated orientation. A sign mostly found in Paget's disease. [From GBONE, 1980, p. 109. ]
OBS: The striated appearance of the body can be differentiated from hemangioma by the thickened cortex and increased size, which are not present in vertebral hemangioma. [From GBONE, 1980, p. 109.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
vertèbre en cadre [correct, feminine noun]; vertèbre encadrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect radiologique d'une vertèbre augmentée de volume, caractérisé par la densification de la corticale par rapport à la zone centrale, plus claire, qui a une texture fibrillaire ou grillagée. Cet aspect est plus fréquemment observé dans la maladie de Paget. [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p.833 et GAMED, 1989, p. 909.]