English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints)
osteitis deformans [correct]; Paget's disease [correct]; Paget's disease of bone [correct]
DEF: A disease of bone marked by repeated episodes of increased bone resorption followed by excessive attempts at repair, resulting in weakened deformed bones of increased mass.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations)
maladie osseuse de Paget [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Paget [correct, feminine noun]; ostéite déformante hypertrophique [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie qui se caractérise essentiellement par des déformations osseuses, des douleurs d'origine diverse et des troubles vasomoteurs dans les membres atteints.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Huesos y articulaciones)
osteítis deformante [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad ósea de Paget [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Paget ósea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hiperlasia del hueso que puede caracterizadas por la degeneración ósea, el aumento de la masa ósea o la formación de espolones.
OBS: Puede aparecer en huesos expuestos a radioterapia o con osteosarcoma.