English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
bioflora
CONT: Trials also showed that plant roots did not increase the speed at which PAH’[polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons]s were degraded, or the quantity. This can be explained by the presence of an important bioflora in the soil.
CONT: The first was to determine if Lysaplant Root (a seed pre-sowing treatment) could affect the root architecture of poor rooting species by acting on the bioflora in the soil.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
bioflore [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les systèmes racinaires n'ont pas permis une hausse de la vitesse et de la quantité de dégradation. Ceci s'explique notamment par la présence d'une bioflore déjà très élevée dans les sols.
CONT: Les bactéries que nous avons choisies sont bien connues [...] pour le rôle important de bio-contrôle qu'elles jouent dans la flore microbienne du sol. Elles ont pour fonction d'activer la bioflore de l'apex de la racine des plantes [...]