English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
poly-aromatic hydrocarbon [correct]; PAH [correct]
CONT: Samples were analysed for organic compounds, such as organochlorine pesticides, total PCBs, poly-aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), and metals. These compounds are known or suspected to cause harm to aquatic organisms.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
hydrocarbure poly-aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; HAP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fluoranthène, hydrocarbure poly-aromatique, et le PCB 153 ne figurent pas dans le tableau [...]