English (Analytical Chemistry)
hydrogen-ion activity [correct]; aH [correct, see observation]
CONT: In the more precise treatment of solutions, activities are used in place of concentrations, and the term paH is often used. This is equal to the logarithm of the reciprocal of the hydrogen-ion activity. Most of the present methods for determining hydrogen-ion concentration really determine the activity.
OBS
French (Chimie analytique)
activité des ions hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; activité des ions H [correct, feminine noun]; aH [correct, see observation]; aH
CONT: Dans la pratique, on note aH, (activité des ions H+) au lieu de aH30 [...]. L'activité des ions H+ d'une solution (ou, mieux, l'activité des ions H+ hydratés sert de définition de l'acidité du milieu. Comme le domaine de variation de aH est très étendu, on utilise un nombre plus maniable, le pH pour donner une mesure de l'acidité [...]. L'étude de l'activité des ions hydrogène n'est pas limitée aux solutions aqueuses.
OBS: symbole : aH.