English (Programming Languages)
monitor [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A shared data object together with a set of operations that may manipulate the data object in order to control requests for resources or access to the resources available to parallel processes, but only to one process at a time.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
moniteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de procédures qui manipule les valeurs d'un type de données spécifique afin d'organiser les demandes de ressources ou d'accès à celles qui sont disponibles à des procédés parallèles, mais seulement une à la fois.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.