English (Internet and Telematics)
parallel bus adapter [correct]
CONT: A Parallel Bus Adapter provides for communications and peripheral support with the DOS operating system.
OBS: Serial vs parallel bus structures: when the system is oriented around the exchange of global variables and words, parallel techniques offer an advantage.
French (Internet et télématique)
adaptateur de bus parallèle [masculine noun]
DEF: Adaptateur de conducteurs électriques montés en parallèle, permettant d'acheminer des données d'une ou de plusieurs sources à un ou plusieurs récepteurs.