English (Computer Mathematics; Applications of Automation; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
parallel adder [correct, standardized]; parallel full adder
DEF: An adder in which addition is performed simultaneously on all corresponding digit places of the operands.
OBS: parallel adder : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Automatisation et applications; Usinage (Métallurgie))
additionneur parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Additionneur dans lequel l'addition est effectuée simultanément sur tous les rangs correspondants des opérandes.
OBS: additionneur parallèle : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Automatización y aplicaciones; Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
sumador en paralelo [correct, masculine noun]; sumador para tratamiento paralelo [correct, masculine noun]