English (Computer Mathematics; Information Theory)
parallel addition [correct, standardized]
DEF: An addition that is performed in parallel on digits in all corresponding digit places of the operands.
OBS: parallel addition : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Théorie de l'information)
addition parallèle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition qui est effectuée en parallèle sur les rangs de chiffres homologues des opérandes.
OBS: addition parallèle : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Teoría de la información)
suma en paralelo [correct, feminine noun]; adición en paralelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método por el cual se procesan simultáneamente, durante un solo ciclo de ejecución, todos los pares correspondientes de los dígitos de dos números que se suman, usándose uno o más ciclos para propagar y ajustar cualquier arrastre que pueda haberse originado.
OBS: Contrasta con suma (adición) en serie (serial addition).