English (Computer Mathematics; Information Theory)
complete carry [correct, standardized]
DEF: In parallel addition, a procedure in which each of the carries is immediately transferred.
OBS: complete carry: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Théorie de l'information)
report complet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; report total [correct, masculine noun]; retenue complète [correct, feminine noun]; retenue intégrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En addition parallèle, mode de traitement selon lequel chaque retenue est transférée immédiatement.
OBS: report complet : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Teoría de la información)
arrastre completo [correct, masculine noun]; retención completa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En la adición en paralelo, procedimiento en el que cada arrastre se transfiere inmediatamente.