English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
simultaneous independent parallel instrument approach [correct]; SIPIA [correct]
CONT: ... combinations can conduct simultaneous independent parallel instrument approaches (SIPIA) to the parallel runways with the spacing of 835 m.
OBS: simultaneous independent parallel instrument approach : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche aux instruments simultanée, indépendante et en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; SIPIA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: approche aux instruments simultanée, indépendante et en parallèle : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.