English (Engineering)
simultaneous engineering [correct]; competing engineering; integrated development
CONT: Simultaneous engineering is understood to mean an integrated, parallel approach to designing the product and the process at the same time, e. g. in vehicle development. The basic idea of this concept is to move from formerly strictly sequential, discrete processes towards carrying them out in parallel or overlapping them.
CONT: Design process is defined as being the whole of the tasks necessary for an idea, originating from customer needs, to be achieved as a product or service satisfying the said customer’s needs. Some of these tasks are sequential, but as the "time to market" (development cycle) has to be shorter every day, several tasks are led in parallel: risk studies are launched even before having finished the functional analysis, etc... This concept is named Simultaneous Engineering, or Competing Engineering or Integrated Development. It is supported by a serie of methodologic tools, based on quality (Quality Function Deployment - QFD, Value Analysis, Functional Analysis, FMEA, Design For Manufacturing, ...) and organization (Project Group, Process Organization, ...) as well as on technologic means (Computer Assisted Design, Computer Assisted Manufacturing, Fast Prototype Process, ...).
French (Ingénierie)
ingénierie simultanée [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de gestion d'un projet industriel, lancement d'un nouveau produit, par exemple, dans laquelle les différentes étapes du projet - conception du produit, construction des prototypes, fabrication des outillages, études de marché, etc. - se chevauchent dans une certaine mesure.
CONT: L'ingénierie simultanée permet de gagner du temps dans le lancement d'un produit. Elle suppose que tous les services de l'entreprise - études, méthodes, fabrication, marketing, commercial, etc. - soient impliqués dans toutes les phases du projet.
CONT: [...] processus de rationalisation organisationnelle interne que traduit la généralisation des approches trans-fonctionnelles (ingénierie parallèle ou simultanée, ingénierie intégrée de projets).