English (Computer Display Technology)
image-processing chip [correct]; display-processing chip [correct]
CONT: NEC has announced an advanced image-processing chip-the 7281D-that uses a parallel architecture to process data at rates reaching 5 million instructions per second.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
puce de traitement d'image [proposal, feminine noun]