English (Residential Architecture)
enfilade [correct]; enfilade of rooms [correct]
DEF: Arrangement... of rooms... in opposite and parallel rows.
CONT: The enfilades of rooms opening one upon the other, which was a prediction of the 17th century, was abandoned with the advent of European Rococo. Previously the rooms had been arranged with all their doors opening in line with one another, providing long axial vistas with the rooms disposed symmetrically above them.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
enfilade [correct, feminine noun]; enfilade de pièces [correct, feminine noun]; pièces en enfilade [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Suite de pièces qui se commandent les unes les autres, et qu'il faut traverser pour passer de l'une à l'autre.
CONT: enfilade : Suite de choses à la file l'une de l'autre. (...) "Une porte qui s'ouvrit lentement sur une enfilade de pièces" (Bosco). Pièces en enfilade.