English (Synthetic Fabrics)
synthetic long-chain polymers [correct]
CONT: Synthetic long-chain polymers. This group of fibers is distinguished by being synthesized or created by man from various elements into large molecules called linear polymers because they are connected in link-like fashion. The molecules of each particular compound are arranged in parallel lines or rows in the fiber, similar to the way fibers are arranged in yarn. This arrangement of molecules is called molecular orientation. The properties of such fibers are dependent upon their chemical compositions and kinds of molecular orientation. There are ten distinct varieties of synthetic long-chain polymers.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
polymères synthétiques à longue chaîne [proposal, masculine noun]