English (Geology)
structural grain [correct]
CONT: By the late Permian, a mature continental setting had developed and the overall structural grain of the region was in place.
OBS: grain : A linear arrangement of roughly parallel ridges and valleys commonly displayed in regions of tilted sedimentary rocks.
OBS: structural grain: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
direction structurale [correct, feminine noun]; orientation structurale [correct, feminine noun]; grain structural [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: direction structurale; grain structural : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.