English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
string of solar cells [correct]; solar cells string [correct]
CONT: Heretofore, the repair of a solar cell panel with one or more defective solar cells, solar cell modules or solar cell strings has conventionally been accomplished by the complete removal and replacement of the defective cell or cells (sometimes referred to as a solar cell array) ...
CONT: A circuit arrangement comprising :[a] first string of solar cells which are connected together in series; and at least one second string of solar cells which are connected together in series, the first and second strings being connected in parallel to an ohmic or inductive load as a means for supplying electric power generated by the solar cells...
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
chaîne de photopiles [correct, feminine noun]; guirlande de photopiles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un module se compose d'une chaîne ou guirlande de photopiles soudées entre elles par soudure étain-plomb-argent ou soudure électrique qu'il faudra protéger de l'environnement ambiant par un enrobage.