English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
compensated ionization chamber [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two ionization chambers in parallel, with potentials reversed, used as a radiation null indicator.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
chambre d'ionisation compensée [correct, feminine noun]