English (Petrography)
dike swarm [correct]; swarm of dikes [correct]; dyke swarm [correct, Great Britain]; swarm of dykes [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A group of dikes, which may be in radial, parallel, or en echelon arrangement.
CONT: In some districts, synvolcanic dyke swarms occupy faults and fractures, and may be spatially and temporally coincident with hydrothermal conduits.
OBS: dyke swarm: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Mafic dyke swarm.
French (Pétrographie)
essaim de dykes [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de dykes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de dykes, habituellement subparallèles, ayant une origine commune.
CONT: Dans certains districts, des essaims de dykes synvolcaniques occupent failles et fractures, et peuvent coïncider dans l'espace et dans le temps avec des conduits hydrothermaux.
OBS: essaim de dykes; réseau de dykes : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Essaim de dykes mafiques.