English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
T-lathe [correct]; facing lathe [correct]; front-operated lathe
DEF: An engine lathe that has a bed set at 90 ° to the spindle axis instead of the usual parallel arrangement so it can machine large disks where facing cuts predominate.
OBS: Definition adapted by the Comité interentreprises de la terminologie de l’usinage et des machines-outils.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
tour frontal [correct, masculine noun]; tour en l'air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tour avec fosse et banc séparé de la poupée fixe servant à usiner des pièces de grandes dimensions.
OBS: Définition rédigée par le Comité interentreprises de la terminologie de l'usinage et des machines-outils.