English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
drag component vector [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In the condition of forward flight which existed before our engine failure, a relatively small angle of attack with sufficient power produced a balanced condition of forces. The lift component vector, always acting perpendicular to the relative wind, is leaning forward, while the drag component vector, always acting parallel to the relative wind, is aft and slightly upward.
OBS: drag component vector: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
vecteur traînée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Avant la panne moteur, l'équilibre des forces en vol avant est obtenu au moyen d'un angle d'attaque relativement faible et d'une puissance suffisante. Le vecteur portance, toujours perpendiculaire au vent relatif, est incliné vers l'avant tandis que le vecteur traînée, toujours parallèle au vent relatif, est orienté vers l'arrière et légèrement vers le haut.
OBS: vecteur traînée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.