English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
longitudinal wind [correct]; range wind [correct]
DEF: The component of a wind that is parallel to the attack axis i. e., headwind or tailwind.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
vent longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: longitudinal : Qui est dans le sens de la longueur (d'une chose).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
viento longitudinal [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento de frente o viento de cola.