English (Acoustics (Physics))
nodal bar [correct]
DEF: A rigid bar coupled through bearings to a flexibly supported rigid rotor, its motion being essentially parallel to that of the shaft axis.
OBS: Its function is to provide correction plane separation by locating the motion transducers at centres of rotation corresponding to centres of percussion located in correction planes.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
barre nodale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre rigide couplée par les paliers à un rotor rigide supporté élastiquement et dont le mouvement est essentiellement parallèle à celui de l'arbre.
OBS: Elle permet la séparation des plans de correction; les capteurs de mouvement sont placés aux centres de rotation correspondant aux centres de percussion situés dans les plans de correction.