English (Optics)
shadow bar [correct]
CONT: The astro compass is not a sun compass, but it too is an instrument which is used for finding one's position thanks to the sun, moon or stars.... Its base consists of a bearing plate... When using the Sun or a bright Moon, the bearing plate is rotated until the shadow from the shadow bar falls between the parallel lines on the shadow screen.
French (Optique)
barreau d'occultation [masculine noun]