English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
long shore bar [correct]
DEF: A sand bar or ridge elongated parallel to shore. These bars are usually submerged at all times but occasionally they are briefly emergent at low tide.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crête prélittorale [correct, feminine noun]; crête d'avant-plage [correct, feminine noun]; crête de plage [feminine noun]
DEF: Levée parallèle ou oblique par rapport à la direction générale du rivage, et construite par la houle.