English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
dip [correct, noun]; parallel bar dip [correct]; parallel dip; bar dip; triceps dip [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: grab the parallel bars with an overhand grip (palms down) and straighten your arms to raise your body to the starting position. Using the strength of your arms, lower your body and raise it back to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the triceps, the pectoral muscles and, to a lesser extent, the deltoids. Leaning forward works the chest more; leaning backward works the triceps more.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
répulsion aux barres parallèles [correct, feminine noun]; flexion-extension aux barres parallèles [correct, feminine noun]; dip [anglicism, masculine noun]; poussée à la barre parallèle [feminine noun]; extension aux barres parallèles [feminine noun]; descente contrôlée aux barres parallèles [feminine noun]; abaissement aux barres parallèles [masculine noun]; pompe en appui aux barres parallèles [feminine noun]; appuis brachiaux [masculine noun, plural]; flexion aux barres parallèles [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : agrippez les barres parallèles avec une prise en pronation (les paumes vers le bas) et soulevez votre corps en raidissant vos bras pour vous placer en position de départ. Par la seule force des bras, abaissez puis remontez votre corps.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les triceps, les pectoraux et, dans une moindre mesure, les deltoïdes. Penchez-vous par en avant pour faire travailler plus les pectoraux; penchez-vous vers l'arrière pour faire plutôt travailler les triceps.