English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
belt rail [correct]
DEF: Perforated steel bar attached horizontally and parallel to car sides to permit attachment of load anchors and crossbars.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
rail d'arrimage horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; rail horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tringle d'acier perforée, fixée à l'horizontale le long des parois latérales du wagon; elle sert à retenir les ancres et les traverses d'arrimage.