English (Radiography (Medicine); Dentistry)
right-angle technique [correct]; parallel technique [correct]; paralleling technique [correct]
DEF: In intraoral radiography, a technique for producing diagnostic radiographs in which the film is placed parallel with the long axes of the teeth and the central beam at a right angle to the film packet(...).
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Dentisterie)
technique orthogonale [correct, feminine noun]; technique en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique "en parallèle" ou "orthogonale" est ainsi désignée parce que le film et la dent à examiner sont disposés parallèlement, et que le rayon central frappe perpendiculairement le centre de la dent et le film.