English (Analytical Chemistry)
attenuation coefficient [correct]
DEF: The speed rate of attenuation of any transmitted electromagnetic radiation.
OBS: Abbreviation : Greek symbol mu of substance for a parallel beam of specified radiation.
French (Chimie analytique)
coefficient d'atténuation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grandeur qui correspond à la fraction enlevée par atténuation lors du passage à travers une mince couche de substance.