English (Optical Instruments; Optics; Scientific Instruments)
collimation bridge [correct]
CONT: What is the component needed to check the focal range of the eyepiece assembly? a. collimation bridge; b. [good answer:] diopter scope; c. detector probe.
CONT: Collimation and Diopter Scope - Binocular alignment of the NVD is performed with the Collimation Bridge. Eye Piece diopter range can be verified with the calibrated, full range Diopter Scope. (Optional). ... Collimation Bridge: Contains two beam combining prisms in rugged bridge for evaluation of goggle optical alignment. Allows left-to-right, right-to-left checking.
CONT: Test set infrared viewer ... Matl: Main light source and console, gain probe, battery case, ac power cord, AN/AVS-6 adapter, diopter, collimation bridge, manual. Func: This portable NVG test instrument is used for evaluating performance of most goggles, it tests goggles and weapon sights.
OBS: collimation : the process by which a divergent beam of energy is converted into a parallel beam. [in French :] "collimation. "
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
dispositif de collimation [masculine noun]
CONT: Radiothérapie de haute énergie. Dans ces unités de traitement, l'élément radioactif est confiné dans une capsule cylindrique scellée (diamètre : 2 cm), placée au centre d'un container de protection (plomb), muni d'un obturateur et d'un dispositif de collimation du faisceau.