English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
parallel branch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: parallel branch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
dérivation parallèle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dérivation parallèle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).