English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cable of parallel wires [correct]; parallel-strand cable [correct]; parallel-wire strand [correct]; parallel-wire cable [correct]
CONT: In the series of suspension bridges ... built in the United States between World Wars I and II, cables of parallel wires were invariably used.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
câble à fils parallèles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des ponts suspendus, les fils constituant les câbles à fils parallèles sont mis en place par paires, à l'aide d'un chariot tracté par un téléphérique de service.