English (Lighting Fixtures)
decorative string [correct, United States]; decorative chain [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A set of decorative lamps arranged along a cable and connected in series or parallel.
French (Luminaires)
guirlande lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]; rampe lumineuse souple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de lampes décoratives montées en série ou en parallèle sur un même câble.