English (Capacitors (Static Electr.))
parallel plate capacitor [correct]; parallel-plate capacitor [correct]
CONT: The parallel-plate capacitor is one that includes two conductor plates, each connected to wires, separated from one another by a thin space.
French (Condensateurs (Élect. statique))
condensateur plan [correct, masculine noun]; condensateur à plaques parallèles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un condensateur plan est constitué de deux armatures planes, parallèles, de même forme, de surface S et espacées d'une distance e.