English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
ruade [correct, see observation, noun]; ruade christie [correct, see observation]
DEF: A parallel turn made by lifting the heels of the skis clear of the snow and pivoting on the tips to swing the tails around and place the skis in another direction.
OBS: Since a parallel turn is made with this bucking motion, the "ruade" is also called a "ruade christie" according to the Webster's Sports Dictionary, 1976, page 360.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ruade [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Virage brusque effectué par une rapide rétraction des talons de skis pour les faire pivoter dans un axe différent alors que les spatules demeurent en contact avec la neige.
OBS: La ruade se distingue du dégagement en ce qu'elle s'exécute sans que les spatules ne quittent la neige.
OBS: Selon 3TRL,1976, le terme «ruade» a été relevé dans le Larousse encyclopédique des sports.