English (Electric Motors; Aeroindustry)
compound-wound motor [correct, standardized]; compound wound motor
DEF: A direct-current motor which has two separate field windings : the predominating field, connected in parallel with the armature circuit, and the other connected in series with the armature circuit.
OBS: compound-wound motor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Moteurs électriques; Constructions aéronautiques)
moteur à enroulement compound [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moteur à enroulement composé [masculine noun]
OBS: moteur à enroulement compound : terme normalisé par l'ISO.