English (Transformers; Transformers and Inductance (Electronics))
voltage transformer [correct]; potential transformer [correct]; instrument potential transformer [correct]
DEF: An instrument transformer whose primary winding is connected in parallel with a circuit in which the voltage is to be measured or controlled.
CONT: Voltage transformers (potential transformers) are connected between the lines whose potential difference is to be determined and are used to step the voltage down (usually to 115V) and to supply the voltage circuits of the connected instrument burden. Their basic construction is similar to that of a power transformer operating at the same input voltage except that they are designed for optimum performance with the high-impedance secondary loads of the connected instruments. The core is operated at high flux density, and the insulation must be appropriate to the line-to-ground voltage.
French (Transformateurs; Transformateurs et inductance (Électronique))
transformateur de tension [correct, masculine noun]; TP [correct]; transformateur de potentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transformateur de mesure dans lequel la tension secondaire est, dans les conditions d'emploi, pratiquement proportionnelle à la tension primaire, et déphasée par rapport à celle-ci d'un angle voisin de zéro pour un sens approprié des connexions.
Spanish (Transformadores; Transformadores e inductancia (Electrónica))
transformador de tensión [correct, masculine noun]; transformador de potencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transformador devanado especialmente, con un primario de alto voltaje y un secundario de baja tensión. Tiene una potencia nominal muy baja y su único objetivo es suministrar una muestra de voltaje del sistema de potencia, para que se mida con instrumentos incorporados.
CONT: El enrollado primario de un transformador de potencial se conecta en paralelo con el circuito de potencia y en el secundario se conectan los instrumentos o aparatos de protección.