English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Telecommunications)
oscillatory circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit processing capacitance, inductance and resistance and in which the effect of the reactive elements predominates over that of the resistance.
OBS: The distinction is made between a series oscillatory circuit and a parallel oscillatory circuit depending whether the capacitance and inductance are coupled in series or in parallel.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Télécommunications)
circuit oscillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau comportant inductance, capacité et résistance et dans lequel l'effet des éléments réactifs prédomine sur celui de la résistance.
OBS: Le circuit oscillant est un circuit oscillant série ou un circuit oscillant parallèle, selon que la capacité et l'inductance sont connectées en série ou en parallèle.
Spanish (Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica); Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Telecomunicaciones)
circuito oscilante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito dotado de inductancia y de capacidad, en el cual, cuando existe una diferencia de potencial entre dos elementos, se iguala la tensión de ambos al cabo de una serie de oscilaciones.