English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Property Law (common law))
interpleader action [correct]
CONT: ... the Third Circuit recognized discretion in district courts entertaining interpleader actions to defer to parallel state court proceedings.
CONT: On an interpleader action by the sheriff to determine the competing claims to the property, Leger, J., held that the property, not being owned by the company, did not fall within the ambit of the lien created by s. 19(1) and so could not be sold to satisfy such lien.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
action en entreplaiderie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d'une action en entreplaiderie intentée par le shérif pour déterminer la validité des réclamations rivales faites sur les biens, le juge Léger a statué que les biens, puisqu'ils n'étaient pas la propriété de la compagnie, ne tombaient pas dans le champ du privilège créé par le paragr. 19(1) et ne pouvaient ainsi être vendus pour acquitter le montant de ce privilège.