English (Electric Motors; Aeroindustry)
shunt-wound motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A direct current motor which has its field(stationary member) and armature(rotating member) circuit connected in parallel. Its speed can be regulated by varying either the applied armature or field voltage.
OBS: shunt-wound motor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Moteurs électriques; Constructions aéronautiques)
moteur à enroulement shunt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: moteur à enroulement shunt : terme normalisé par l'ISO.