English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
duplex lap winding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A lap winding in which the number of parallel circuits is equal to twice the number of poles.
OBS: duplex lap winding: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
enroulement imbriqué parallèle double [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enroulement imbriqué dans lequel le nombre de voies en parallèle est égal à deux fois le nombre de pôles.
OBS: enroulement imbriqué parallèle double : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
devanado imbricado doble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Devanado imbricado en el cual el número de circuitos en paralelo es el doble del número de polos.