English (Special Rail Transport; Military Transportation)
parallel classification [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: In railway terminology, the classification of ordinary transport military vehicles and equipment, based on a comparative study of the main characteristics of those vehicles and equipment and of those of the ordinary flat wagons of a corresponding category onto which they can be loaded.
OBS: parallel classification : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux; Transport militaire)
classification parallèle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: En matière de transport ferroviaire, classement des véhicules et matériels militaires de transports ordinaires basé sur un examen comparatif des caractéristiques principales de ces véhicules et de ces matériels et de celles des wagons plats ordinaires de catégorie correspondante sur lesquels ils peuvent être chargés.
OBS: classification parallèle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario especial; Transporte militar)
clasificación paralela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En transporte por ferrocarril, clasificación de vehículos militares de transporte ordinario y equipo basada en un estudio comparativo de las características principales de esos vehículos y equipos y de los vagones o plataformas de la clase donde puedan ser cargados.