English (Mineralogy)
basal cleavage [correct]
DEF: Mineral cleavage parallel to the basal pinacoid, e. g. in molybdenite.
French (Minéralogie)
clivage principal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le clivage est la propriété que présentent de nombreux minéraux pouvant se rompre suivant des surfaces planes, parallèles aux faces des cristaux.