English (Computer Programs and Programming)
overlap processing [correct]; overlapped processing
DEF: Parallel processing in which processes or programs that are not mutually dependent take place concurrently in order to increase computer performance.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
exécution simultanée [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation simultanée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
procesamiento superpuesto [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento simultáneo [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento de sobreposición [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento de superposición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento simultáneo de diversas clases de procesos.
OBS: Por ejemplo, la operación asíncrona de dispositivos de entrada/salida, y la ejecución de programas por la unidad central de procesamiento simultáneamente.