English (Information Processing (Informatics))
parallel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a process in which all events occur within the same time interval, each one handled by a separate but similar functional unit.
OBS: Ex. : The parallel transmission of the bits of a computer word along the lines of an internal bus.
OBS: parallel: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
en parallèle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie un processus dont tous les événements surviennent dans le même intervalle de temps, chaque événement utilisant une unité fonctionnelle distincte mais similaire.
OBS: Ex. : La transmission en parallèle des bits d'un mot machine sur les lignes d'un bus interne.
OBS: en parallèle : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.