English (Programming Languages)
higher order language [correct]; HOL [correct]
DEF: A computer language requiring fewer statements than machine language and usually substantially easier to use and read. Ada is one of them; it permits parallel processing.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage d'ordre supérieur [correct, masculine noun]