English (Fire Detection; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
combined dry-pipe and pre-action system [correct]; combined dry-pipe and preaction system [correct, officially approved]; combined dry-pipe and preaction sprinkler system [correct, officially approved]; combined dry-pipe and pre-action sprinkler system [correct]
CONT: The intended purpose of a combined dry-pipe and preaction system is to provide an acceptable means of supplying water through two dry-pipe valves connected in parallel to a sprinkler system of larger size than is permitted for a single dry-pipe valve by the NFPA Sprinkler Standard.
OBS: combined dry-pipe and preaction system; combined dry-pipe and preaction sprinkler system: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
système d'extincteurs automatiques combiné sous air et à préaction [correct, masculine noun]; système combiné d'extincteurs automatiques sous air et à préaction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système combiné sous air et à préaction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système composé d'extincteurs automatiques fixés à un réseau de tuyauterie contenant de l'air sous pression, doté en plus d'une installation de détection d'incendie située dans les mêmes zones que les extincteurs automatiques. [...] Le déclenchement du système de détection d'incendie fait aussi ouvrir des soupapes d'échappement d'air approuvées à l'extrémité de la conduite d'alimentation, ce qui facilite le remplissage du système par l'eau qui précède habituellement l'ouverture des extincteurs automatiques.
OBS: système combiné d'extincteurs automatiques sous air et à préaction; système combiné sous air et à préaction : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).