English (Spacecraft)
cell string [correct]
DEF: A number of cells submodules in series which provide power directly to the bus.
OBS: A submodule is composed of a number of cells connected in parallel.
French (Engins spatiaux)
chaîne de cellules [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chaîne de cellules : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).