English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electrical Engineering)
shunt excitation [correct]
DEF: The excitation provided by a winding connected in parallel with the armature winding.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électrotechnique)
excitation en dérivation [correct, feminine noun]; excitation shunt [correct, feminine noun]