English (Space Centres; Spacecraft)
string [correct]
DEF: A number of solar cell submodules in series which provides power directly to the bus; a submodule is composed of a number of cells connected in parallel.
French (Centres spatiaux; Engins spatiaux)
chaîne de cellules [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS