English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
concentrating table [correct, standardized]
DEF: A riffled rubber deck carried on a supporting mechanism, connected to a head mechanism that imparts a rapid reciprocating motion in a direction parallel to the riffles.
OBS: concentrating table: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
table de concentration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil de concentration gravimétrique travaillant par nappe pelliculaire, comprenant une table inclinée animée d'un mouvement vibratoire.
OBS: table de concentration : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
mesa de concentración [feminine noun]