English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Television (Radioelectricity))
folded-dipole antenna [correct, standardized]
DEF: An antenna composed of two or more parallel, closely spaced dipole antennas connected together at their ends with one of the dipole antennas fed at its center.
OBS: folded-dipole antenna: term and definition standardized by IEEE.
OBS: This concept, given by IEEE, is a generic with respect to: a) the centre-fed dipole antenna with a single parallel conductor called a "folded-dipole antenna" in GRAFE and "folded dipole" in CEI; b) the centre-fed dipole antenna with several parallel conductors called "multiple folded dipole" in CEI.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
doublet replié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Doublet en demi-onde ou doublet en onde entière, comportant, outre le conducteur directement alimenté, un ou plusieurs autres conducteurs de même longueur, placés parallèlement et dans son voisinage immédiat, et dont les extrémités sont soit reliées aux extrémités du conducteur directement alimenté, soit moins souvent, isolées.
OBS: doublet replié : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Selon l'AFNOR, le terme «doublet replié» est un générique par rapport aux termes spécifiques : a) «doublet replié simple» et «antenne trombone» (AFNOR et CEI), et b) «doublet replié multiple» (CEI).