English (Pumps)
pump in series [correct]; series pump [correct]
CONT: While pumps in series are connected end-to-end, with each pump adding head to the system, parallel pumps share a common suction and discharge, adding flows to the system.
French (Pompes)
pompe en série [correct, feminine noun]; pompe fonctionnant en série [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pompes fonctionnant en série augmentent la pression (H), mais pas le débit (Q). Les pompes fonctionnent en série lorsqu'une pompe sert de surpresseur pour alimenter une autre pompe.