English (Electrical Power Supply; Electric Currents)
parallel operation [correct, standardized]
CONT: Parallel operation. If an application requires more output current than a single Model 625 can provide, two supplies can be connected in parallel for 120 A/5 V operation.
OBS: parallel operation: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Courants (Électrocinétique))
fonctionnement en parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Fonctionnement en parallèle. Les alimentations V1 et V2 peuvent être connectées en parallèle afin d'obtenir un courant de sortie total supérieur à celui obtenu à partir d'une seule alimentation.
OBS: fonctionnement en parallèle : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).