English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Solar Energy)
parallel connection [correct]
DEF: A method of interconnecting two or more electricity-producing, or power-using devices, such that the voltage produced, or required, is not increased, but the current is additive.
OBS: [Parallel connection is the] opposite of series connection.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Énergie solaire)
connexion en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; assemblage parallèle [masculine noun]; mise en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'interconnexion de dispositifs de génération ou de consommation d'électricité, selon laquelle la tension produite ou requise demeure la même alors que le courant des dispositifs s'additionne.
OBS: [Connexion en parallèle est le] contraire de connexion en série.