English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
parallel connection [correct]
DEF: The interconnecting of PV modules or batteries in which like terminals are connected together.
OBS: Increases the current at the same voltage.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
montage en parallèle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de modules photovoltaïques ou de photopiles dont les bornes sont interconnectées.