English (Telecommunications Facilities; Information Processing (Informatics); Electrical Engineering)
serial-parallel converter [correct, standardized]; staticizer [correct, standardized]; serial-to-parallel converter [correct]; deserializer [correct]; serial to parallel converter
DEF: A functional unit that converts a time sequence of signals into a corresponding set of simultaneous signals.
OBS: staticizer; serial-parallel converter : terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Électrotechnique)
convertisseur série-parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; convertisseur série/parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur sériel/parallèle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui convertit une suite de signaux en séquence dans le temps, en un ensemble correspondant de signaux simultanés.
OBS: convertisseur série-parallèle : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Electrotecnia)
convertidor de serie en paralelo [correct, masculine noun]; convertidor de serie/paralelo [masculine noun]; conversor en serie-paralelo [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad diseñada para cambiar los datos en formato serial a formato en paralelo.