English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
serializer [correct, standardized]; dynamicizer [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; dynamiciser [correct, United States]; parallel-serial converter [correct, standardized]; parallel to serial converter
DEF: A functional unit that converts a set of simultaneous signals into a corresponding time sequence of signals.
OBS: serializer; dynamicizer; parallel-serial converter : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
convertisseur parallèle-série [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; convertisseur parallèle/série [masculine noun]; numéroteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui convertit un ensemble de signaux simultanés en une suite de signaux correspondant en séquence dans le temps.
OBS: convertisseur parallèle-série : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
convertidor paralelo-serie [correct, masculine noun]; convertidor de paralelo a serie [correct, masculine noun]; convertidor paralelo/serie [masculine noun]; numerador [masculine noun]; serializador [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que convierte una distribución de espacio de estados simultáneos, representando los datos en una secuencia de tiempo correspondiente con los diferentes estados.
OBS: Contrasta con estatificador (staticizer).