English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ply [correct, officially approved]; tire ply [correct]
DEF: Layer of rubber-coated parallel cords.
OBS: ply: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pli [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nappe constituée de câblés caoutchoutés disposés parallèlement les uns aux autres.
OBS: pli : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).