English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
tassel [correct]
DEF: A dangling ornament made by laying parallel a bunch of cords or treads of even length and fastening them at one end.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
pampille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des petites pendeloques groupées en franges, servant d'ornement.