English (Special-Language Phraseology; Nervous System)
interblob [correct]; interblob region [correct]
CONT: If viewed in sections cut parallel to the cortical surface,... columns of cells appear as heavily stained blobs or puffs, separated from one another by more lightly stained interblob regions. It was found that wavelength-selective cells are concentrated in the blobs of V1, whereas form-selective cells are concentrated in the interblobs.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Système nerveux)
région inter-taches [correct, feminine noun]; espace inter-taches [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La détection des formes colorées résulte d'échanges de signaux entre les régions inter-taches de V1, les régions inter-bandes de V2 et l'aire V4.