English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
scarf cut [correct, verb]
CONT: ... using mandrel of correct size, scarf-cut... retainer at 22 degrees with cut end parallel to centre line [more or less] 5 degrees....
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
couper en biseau [correct]
OBS: couper en biseau : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.