English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
splay knot [correct, see observation]; spike knot [correct, United States]
DEF: A knot as revealed in a section cut roughly [parallel] to its long axis, i. e. elongated in shape, and extending to the edge of the timber piece.
OBS: splay knot: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
nœud plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœuds coupés de telle manière que le rapport du plus grand au plus petit diamètre soit supérieur à 4.