English (Optical Instruments; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Computer Graphics)
cylindrical lens [correct]
DEF: one which is a section of a cylinder cut parallel to its axis, with one surface plane and the other concave or convex.
French (Instruments d'optique; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Infographie)
lentille cylindrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: les lentilles cylindriques sont formées d'un verre limité par deux surfaces cylindriques (l'une d'elles pouvant être plane);