English (Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
stepped undercut
OBS: When a large tree is being cut, a stepped undercut should be used to keep it from rolling onto the stump. The step should always be parallel to the undercut...
French (Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
entaille étagée; entaille d'abattage étagée
OBS: Équivalent proposé par le Centre de recherches forestières des Laurentides, Québec.