English (Meats and Meat Industries)
short ribs [correct]
CONT: Short ribs(short braising ribs) : is the rib end portion of the rib and plate obtained by making a straight cut parallel and adjacent to the cut which separates the rib from the plate.
OBS: Short ribs contain no rib cartilage (costal cartilage).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bout de côtes [correct, masculine noun]