English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
Universal Synchronous/Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter [correct]; USART [correct]; Universal Synchronous Asynchronous Receiver Transmitter [correct]
DEF: A peripheral device that converts parallel data from the central processing unit into a serial stream of data for transmission.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
Universel synchrone et asynchrone pour entrées et sorties des données [correct, masculine noun]; USART [correct]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
receptor/transmisor síncrono/asíncrono universal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo periférico que convierte los datos paralelos de la unidad central de procesamiento (UCP) en una secuencia de bits en serie para su transmisión.