English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
parallel line mode [correct]
DEF: Mathematical generation of parallel line plotting commands from single line data(digitized coordinates).
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
calcul de lignes parallèles [masculine noun]
DEF: Génération mathématique de lignes parallèles à une ligne unique préalablement numérisée.