English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
serial-parallel conversion [correct]; serial/parallel conversion [correct]; serial-to-parallel conversion [correct]
DEF: The conversion of a serial data representation on a disk or drum into the parallel data representation as exists in core.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
conversion série-parallèle [feminine noun]; conversion sériel-parallèle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
conversión en paralelo-paralelo [correct, feminine noun]