English (Internet and Telematics)
asynchronous communications interface adapter [correct]; ACIA [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor device on a single chip which provides data formatting and control to interface serial asynchronous data communications information to a bus-organized parallel format.
French (Internet et télématique)
interface d'adaptation pour communications asynchrones [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
adaptador de interface de comunicaciones asíncronas [correct, masculine noun]