English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
parallel of declination
DEF: one of the small circles of the celestial sphere that is parallel to the celestial equator.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
parallèle de déclinaison [masculine noun]
CONT: on appelle parallèle d'une sphère toute section de la sphère par des plans parallèles à l'équateur. On dit aussi : parallèle de latitude, parallèle de déclinaison.