English (Anti-pollution Measures; Wastewater Treatment; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
thermal precipitator
OBS: --a device consisting of 2 parallel plates on heated, the other cooled [which] should act as a dust precipitator and is just as efficient for fine particles as for coarse particles.
French (Mesures antipollution; Traitement des eaux usées; Études et analyses environnementales)
séparateur thermique [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] 2 communications décrivent la technique d'obtention des dépôts de fumée sur un papier en rotation, technique qui semble annoncer le principe du --.