English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
scan-line corrector [correct]; SLC [correct]
DEF: A device on a satellite that keeps the scan lines parallel to each other.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
correcteur de ligne de balayage [correct, masculine noun]; CLB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif sur un satellite qui permet de garder les lignes de balayage parallèles.