English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating); Wood Drying)
cross-shaft kiln [correct]
DEF: An internal-fan kiln with fans mounted on a series of parallel shafts perpendicular to the kiln length.
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage); Séchage du bois)
séchoir à ventilation transversale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séchoir muni de ventilateurs internes montés sur une gaine de ventilation perpendiculaire à la longueur du séchoir.