English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
string discharge filter [correct]; string-discharge filter [correct]
CONT: To discharge its cake the string discharge filter utilizes closely spaced parallel strings, tied completely around the filter drum which pass over the discharge and return rolls.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
filtre à décharge par fils [correct, masculine noun]