English (Chemical Engineering; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
plate press [correct]; plate-and-frame press [correct]
DEF: A filter press consisting of a number of parallel plate units lined with filter cloth which rests on drainage channels in the plates.
OBS: The pressure is exerted by the pumping of solids into chambers so created between the cloths. This operation is carried out in batches.
French (Génie chimique; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
filtre-presse à plaques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres-presses le plus souvent utilisés pour l'essorage des boues sont du type à plaques. [...] Sur les [...] plaques [...] sont appliquées des toiles filtrantes. Les boues à filtrer sont amenées sous pression dans les chambres créées entre les plaques contiguës. [...] Les filtres-presses à plaques peuvent atteindre des surfaces de 400 [mètres carrés] [...]