English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
parallel impact [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impact with the direction of blow parallel to the plane of reinforcement.
OBS: The direction of the blow in the Izod test is usually "edgewise parallel."
OBS: parallel impact : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
choc parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impact avec direction de la percussion parallèle au plan de renforcement.
OBS: La direction de la percussion dans l'essai Izod est généralement «parallèle en position debout».
OBS: choc parallèle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.