English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
flatwise impact [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impact on the broad longitudinal surface of the test specimen, in the direction parallel to the width of the specimen.
OBS: flatwise impact: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
choc en position à plat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impact sur la surface longitudinale large de l'éprouvette, dans la direction parallèle à la largeur de l'éprouvette.
OBS: choc en position à plat : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.