English (Mineralogy)
polysynthetic twinning [correct]
DEF: Successive twinning of three or more individuals according to the same twinning law and with the composition planes parallel. Often revealed by striated surfaces.
French (Minéralogie)
macles polysynthétiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; macles multiples [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] dans le cas des feldspaths plagioclases, où l'on a une série d'individus qui se répètent identiques à eux-mêmes une fois sur deux; dans ce cas plus précis on pourra parler de macles polysynthétiques.