English (Mental Disorders)
parallel law [correct]
DEF: (Fechner) the psychophysical principle that where two stimuli of different intensities are presented to a sense modality, the absolute intensity diminishes, due to sensory adaptation and fatigue, but the ratio of the difference between them remains the same.
French (Troubles mentaux)
loi parallèle [feminine noun]; loi du parallélisme [feminine noun]