English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Sales (Marketing))
law of sale [correct]
CONT: ... every modern statutory amendment of the law of sale of goods either opens up a wedge between the law of sale and the law applicable to closely analogous contracts, or it has to be followed by or accompanied by parallel legislation applicable to these other contracts.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Vente)
droit des ventes [correct, masculine noun]