English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mineralogy; Geological Research and Exploration)
reflection goniometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument that measures the angles between crystal faces through reflection of parallel light beams from successive faces.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minéralogie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
goniomètre à réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrument] qui permet la mesure précise de l'angle formé par les rayons réfléchis par des facettes cristallines.