English (Metal Forming; Presses (Machinery))
double-action press [correct]; double-action mechanical press [correct]
DEF: A press having two independent parallel movements by means of two slides, one moving within the other. The inner slide or plunger is usually operated by a crankshaft; the outer or blankholder slide, which dwells during the drawing operation, is usually operated by a toggle mechanism or by cams.
French (Formage des métaux; Presses (Machines))
presse à double effet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les lignes de presses la première presse a été couramment aussi une presse à double effet, la tendance claire tend à substituer les presses à double effet par des presses à simple effet avec coussin hydraulique.