English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
sidestep climb [correct, noun]; sidestep [correct, noun]; sidestepping [correct, noun]; climbing sidestep [correct, see observation, noun]; climbing side step [see observation, noun]
DEF: A method of climbing a slope on skis, directly uphill : from a standing position, skis perpendicular to the slope, the skier steps up with the uphill ski and then brings the downhill ski parallel to the uphill one, each step being made in direct ascent.
OBS: The movement is done by edging the uphill ski to prevent sideslipping. There is a continual weight transfer from the downhill ski to the uphill one, and from the uphill ski to the downhill one to climb a slope. If the manoeuvre is done properly, very steep slopes could be climbed this way.
OBS: sidestep: Means also the step itself. The spellings "side-step" and "side step" are outdated.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
montée en escalier [correct, feminine noun]; montée en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; pas d'escalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode pour gravir une pente en ski en trace directe : d'une position debout, skis en travers de la pente, le skieur fait un pas vers le haut de la pente de son ski amont puis ramène le ski aval parallèle au premier, chaque pas vers l'amont étant en trace directe et à angle droit par rapport à la pente.
OBS: Avec une bonne prise de carre amont chaque fois qu'il pose un ski, le skieur peut ainsi remonter une pente forte sans problème. Il y a un continuel transfert de poids du ski aval au ski amont et du ski amont au ski aval pour exécuter la manœuvre.
OBS: Technique utilisée surtout en ski de fond, parfois en ski alpin.
OBS: pas d'escalier : Signifie à la fois la technique et le pas lui-même.