English (Industrial Design)
rectangular coordinate dimensioning [correct]
DEF: A dimensioning method for indicating distance, location, and size by means of linear dimensions measured parallel or perpendicular to reference axes or datum planes that are perpendicular to one another.
French (Dessin industriel)
cotation en coordonnées rectangulaires [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de cotation qui consiste à indiquer la distance, la position et la grandeur d'un détail, au moyen de dimensions mesurées parallèlement et perpendiculairement à des axes ou à des plans de référence perpendiculaires l'un à l'autre.