English (Painting (Arts); Drawing)
foreshortening [correct]
DEF: In drawing, painting, etc., a method of reproducing the forms of an object not parallel to the picture plane so that the object seems to recede in space and to convey the illusion of three dimensions as perceived by the human eye.
OBS: The term foreshortening is applied to the depiction of a single object, figure, or part of an object or figure, whereas the term perspective refers to the depiction of an entire scene.
French (Peinture (Arts); Dessin)
raccourci [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel on rend l'aspect des objets dont certaines dimensions sont réduites par l'effet produit par la perspective linéaire.