English (Optics; Mineralogy)
parallel nicols [proposal, plural]; parallel Nicols [proposal, plural]
OBS: As opposed to "crossed nicols" (see record).
French (Optique; Minéralogie)
nicols parallèles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Par opposition à «nicols croisés».