English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
parallel offset route [correct, standardized]
DEF: A parallel track to the left or right of the designated airway or route.
OBS: Such routes are normally associated with area navigation (RNAV) operations.
OBS: parallel offset route : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
route décalée parallèle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Route parallèle à une voie ou à une route aérienne désignée, soit à gauche, soit à droite.
OBS: Cette route est normalement associée à des opérations de navigation de surface (RNAV).
OBS: route décalée parallèle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.