English (Computer Hardware)
parallel functional unit; parallel operator; parallel operation unit
DEF: Any of several similar or identical devices which perform simultaneously several actions, usually of a similar nature.
French (Matériel informatique)
unité fonctionnelle parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; opérateur parallèle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opérateur travaillant en parallèle sur tous les bits d'un caractère ou d'un mot.