English (Photography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vertical aerial photography [correct]
DEF: [The] process of obtaining photos with the plane parallel to the ground and the camera pointing directly out of the belly of the plane.
CONT: In vertical aerial photography the goal is [to] have the camera take a photo straight down to the earth’s surface without roll or tilt.
French (Photographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
photographie aérienne verticale [correct, feminine noun]; photographie aérienne à la verticale [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de photographie aérienne exécutée en manœuvrant l'avion parallèlement au sol et en pointant l'appareil de prise de vues hors de la carlingue.