English (Information Processing (Informatics))
parallel in - parallel out [correct]; PIPO [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe a shift register that can be loaded in parallel and also read in parallel, in addition to which (by implication) data can enter and leave the device serially.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
entrée parallèle-sortie parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
entrada en paralelo/salida en paralelo [feminine noun]
DEF: Término que describe un registro de desplazamiento que puede cargarse en paralelo y también puede leerse en paralelo, además de lo cual (por implicación) los datos pueden ingresar y salir del dispositivo en forma serial.