English (Painting (Arts))
reverse perspective
DEF: visual perspective(as in Byzantine painting and medieval illumination) characterized by divergence of parallel lines and diminution of objects toward the observer.
OBS: analysis of historical photographs.
French (Peinture (Arts))
perspective inversée [feminine noun]
OBS: Universalis, au mot "perspective", p. 836.