English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
parallel polarization [correct, officially approved]; like polarization
DEF: Identical transmit and receive polarization (HH, VV).
OBS: parallel polarization : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
PHR: Like polarization data.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
polarisation parallèle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] on parle de «polarisation parallèle» [lorsque] les polarisations de transmission-réception sont les mêmes [HH ou VV].
OBS: polarisation parallèle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Polarisation parallèle à la direction de propagation.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
polarización paralela [correct, feminine noun]