English (Combined Forces (Military); Land Forces; Air Forces; Naval Forces)
parallel staff [correct, NATO]
DEF: A staff in which one officer from each nation, or service, working in parallel is appointed to each post.
OBS: parallel staff: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2002, but not included in the 2003 version.
French (Interarmées; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes; Forces navales)
état-major parallèle [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: État-major dans lequel un officier de chaque nation ou de chaque armée (ou force) travaillant en parallèle, est affecté à chaque poste.
OBS: état-major parallèle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2002, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2003.
Spanish (Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar); Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas aéreas; Fuerzas navales)
estado mayor paralelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado mayor en el que hay un oficial de cada nación o ejército trabajando en paralelo en un puesto.