English (Conservative Dentistry)
parallel-sided dowel [correct]; parallel-sided post [correct]; parallel post [correct]
CONT: Johnson and Sakamura found parallel-sided dowels to resist tensile forces 4.5 times greater than tapered dowels.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
tenon cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La préparation du logement des tenons cylindriques demande plus d'attention et leur scellement est plus difficile car le ciment, emprisonné sous leur extrémité aplatie, s'écoule avec peine.