English (Micrographics)
longitudinal line [correct]
DEF: defects in a film image that appear parallel to the film edges. May be caused by problems in film exposure, handling or processing.
French (Micrographie)
ligne longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: défaut d'une image qui consiste en des lignes parallèles aux bords du film. Ces lignes peuvent résulter de problèmes ayant trait à la manipulation ou au traitement du film.