English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
subcortical habit system [correct]
CONT: It is likely that both cortical "associative" and subcortical "habit" systems operate in parallel during language processing. One system or the other predominates depending on the history of language acquisition and the nature of the item.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
système automatique sous-cortical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système associatif cortical et le système automatique sous-cortical semblent opérer en parallèle dans le traitement du langage. L'un ou l'autre prédomine selon la maîtrise du langage et selon la nature des éléments linguistiques.