English (Energy Transformation; Wind Energy)
parallel generation [correct]
OBS: The production of electricity in conjunction or parallel with that delivered by an electric utility network or grid.
OBS: Wind power plants and individual wind turbines interconnected with the grid generate electricity in parallel with that of the local utility.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie éolienne)
production parallèle d'électricité [correct, feminine noun]; production d'électricité en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production d'énergie électrique de concert avec celle provenant d'un réseau d'une compagnie d'électricité.
OBS: Les centrales éoliennes et les éoliennes seules qui sont reliées à un réseau produisent de l'énergie électrique en parallèle avec la compagnie d'électricité locale.