English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
wrench flats [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Parallel flats on an internal threaded rod end shank which allow the application of a wrench for fastening the rod end to a threaded rod.
OBS: wrench flats: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
surplats de serrage [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Surplats parallèles pratiqués sur une tige d'embout à filetage intérieur et permettant son serrage par clé sur une tige filetée.
OBS: surplats de serrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.