English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
solid mandrel [correct]; plain mandrel [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical rod, usually parallel and sometimes tapered, upon which partly machined work is mounted for turning.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
mandrin lisse [correct, masculine noun]; mandrin de reprise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre rectifié servant à la reprise de pièces à partir d'un alésage déjà calibré.